Alberta MMA Gyms, Fitness Training, Coaching, Conditioning, Personal Trainers

 

The MMA Conditioning Association offers the industry's only MMA Conditioning Coach Certification. When you earn your certification, you will also be given proven step-by-step plans to grow your Alberta MMA business including gyms, fitness conditioning programs, training videos, mental training programs and more!

The MMA Conditioning Association offers professional training programs for MMA gym owners Alberta, MMA coaches, and MMA fighters in Alberta who are looking to enhance skills and improve business and career opportunities in the MMA industry.

Our world-class MMA education program is designed for you if you are one of the following:

  • A current Alberta  MMA coach who want to enhance your skills, make more money, and give your students the ultimate edge
  • A fitness pro who needs to make your mark, increase your monthly income, and offer a high-level workout to your clients
  • A traditional martial arts school owner in Alberta who is getting crushed by the MMA boom and needs to take action fast
  • A fitness or martial arts enthusiast who is thirsty for knowledge and wants the latest training and conditioning strategies
  • An MMA fighter in Alberta who wants to live the ultimate MMA lifestyle - train, coach, fight... and make a lot more money!

 

 

Former UFC bantamweight champion, Dominick Cruz, is trained by Doug Balzarini, who used the principles gained in the Certified Mixed Martial Arts Conditioning Coach training offered by the Mixed Martial Arts Conditioning Association. The training is designed for those who coach high-level athletes, as well as other athletes and individuals interested in martial arts training and conditioning.

As MMA or mixed martial arts has exploded in popularity and prominence, so has the need for certified MMA conditioning coaches. The trainer of Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz, Doug Balzarini credits his Certified MMA Conditioning Coach (CMMACC) training for giving him the skills to train a champion.

A certified coach and member of the Mixed Martial Arts Conditioning Association, Balzarini has trained all types of individuals ranging from general fitness enthusiasts to the top athletes in the world.  He currently coaches about 15 fighters, using the principles specific to MMA strength and conditioning.

"The MMA Conditioning Coach Certification program is a game-changer,” said Balzarini. “Many business opportunities have come my way through the connections and resources that have become available since completing this certification. From the ongoing web content to the tele-classes to the CEU opportunities, it really is a great resource for strength coaches of any level looking to get involved in the world of MMA."

Appropriate for personal trainers, coaches, traditional martial artists and MMA participants, the online training includes over 70 hours of comprehensive training. Delivery of curriculum includes video demonstrations and lectures, a digital manual, test prep and self-paced learning for those interested in developing the business and athletic skills required to coach MMA in Alberta. In addition to the business of MMA training, the Certified MMA Conditioning Coach program focuses on combat conditioning drills, plyometrics, mental training, TRX, Kettlebells, aerobic and anaerobic conditioning, sports nutrition, sports psychology, explosive power, balance, dynamic flexibility and more.

“We are dedicated to creating the best Alberta MMA conditioning coaches and trainers in the world, so we’re very proud of Doug’s success,” said Dr. John Spencer Ellis, founder of the MMA Conditioning Association and John Spencer Ellis Enterprises, a leading national fitness and personal development solutions company. “This program helps coaches train everyone from top-level UFC athletes to weekend warriors who want to train just like a MMA champion, work on cross-training and increase their overall fitness level.”

Details on the MMA Conditioning Association, and earning your Certified MMA Conditioning Coach Credential in Alberta >>>

 

Canada Cities: Abee Acadia Valley Acheson Acme Aden Aetna Airdrie Alberta Beach Alcomdale Alder Flats Aldersyde Alhambra Alix Alliance Alsike Altario Amisk Andrew Anzac Ardmore Ardrossan Armena Arrowwood Ashmont Athabasca Atikameg Atmore Balzac Banff Barnwell Barons Barrhead Bashaw Bassano Bawlf Bay Tree Bear Canyon Beaumont Beauvallon Beaverlodge Beiseker Bellevue Bellis Benalto Bentley Berwyn Bezanson Big Stone Big Valley Bindloss Birchcliff Bittern Lake Black Diamond Blackfalds Blackfoot Blackie Blairmore Bloomsbury Blue Ridge Blueberry Mountain Bluesky Bluffton Bodo Bon Accord Bonanza Bonnyville Botha Bow Island Bowden Boyle Boyne Lake Bragg Creek Brant Breton Breynat Brocket Brooks Brosseau Brownfield Brownvale Bruce Bruderheim Brule Buck Creek Buck Lake Buffalo Buffalo Head Prairie Burdett Busby Byemoor Cadogan Cadomin Cadotte Lake Calahoo Calais Calgary Calling Lake Calmar Camp Creek Camrose Canmore Canyon Creek Carbon Carcajou Cardston Carmangay Carnwood Caroline Carrot Creek Carseland Carstairs Carvel Caslan Castor Cayley Cereal Cessford Champion Chard Chateh Chauvin Cherhill Cherry Grove Cherry Point Chestermere Chinook Chipman Chisholm Mills Clairmont Clandonald Claresholm Cleardale Clive Cluny Clyde Coaldale Coalhurst Cochrane Cold Lake Coleman Colinton College Heights Compeer Condor Conklin Consort Cooking Lake Coronation County Of Grande Prairie No. 1 Coutts Cowley Craigmyle Cranford Cremona Crooked Creek Crossfield Cynthia Cypress County Czar Dalemead Dapp Darwell Daysland De Winton Dead Man's Flats Deadwood Debolt Del Bonita Delacour Delburne Delia Demmitt Denwood Derwent Desert Blume Devon Dewberry Diamond City Didsbury Dixonville Donalda Donnelly Dorothy Drayton Valley Driftpile Drumheller Duchess Duffield Dunmore Eaglesham East Coulee Eckville Edberg Edgerton Edmonton Edson Egremont Elk Point Elkwater Ellscott Elmworth Elnora Empress Enchant Endiang Enilda Enoch Entwistle Erskine Esther Etzikom Eureka River Evansburg Exshaw Fairview Falher Fallis Falun Faust Fawcett Fenn Ferintosh Finnegan Fitzgerald Flatbush Foisy Foremost Forestburg Fort Assiniboine Fort Chipewyan Fort Kent Fort Mackay Fort Macleod Fort Mcmurray Fort Saskatchewan Fort Vermilion Fox Creek Fox Lake Frog Lake Gadsby Gainford Galahad Garden River Gem Gibbons Gift Lake Girouxville Gleichen Glendon Glenevis Glenwood Goodfare Goodfish Lake Goodridge Gordondale Grande Cache Grande Prairie Granum Grassland Grassy Lake Grimshaw Grouard Grovedale Gundy Gunn Guy Gwynne Hairy Hill Halfmoon Bay Halkirk Hanna Hardisty Harvie Heights Hay Lakes Hays Hayter Heinsburg Heisler High Level High Prairie High River Hilda Hill Spring Hillcrest Mines Hilliard Hines Creek Hinton Hobbema Holden Hondo Hotchkiss Hughenden Hussar Huxley Hylo Hythe Iddesleigh Indus Innisfail Innisfree Irma Iron River Iron Springs Irricana Irvine Island Lake Island Lake South Islay James River Bridge Jarvie Jarvis Bay Jasper Jean Cote Jenner John D'or Prairie Joussard Kananaskis Kapasiwin Kathyrn Keg River Kehewin Kelsey Keoma Kikino Killam Kingman Kinsella Kinuso Kirriemuir Kitscoty La Corey La Crete La Glace Lac Des Arcs Lac La Biche Lacombe Lacombe County Lafond Lake Isle Lake Louise Lake Newell Resort Lamont Lancaster Park Langdon Lavoy Leduc Leduc County Legal Leslieville Lethbridge Lindale Lindbergh Linden Little Smoky Lloydminster Lodgepole Lomond Lone Pine Longview Lougheed Lousana Lundbreck Lyalta Ma-me-o Beach Madden Magrath Maleb Mallaig Manning Mannville Manyberries Marie Reine Markerville Marwayne Mayerthorpe Mclaughlin Mclennan Mcrae Meander River Medicine Hat Meeting Creek Metiskow Milk River Millarville Millet Millicent Milo Minburn Mirror Monarch Monitor Morinville Morley Morrin Mossleigh Mountain View Mulhurst Bay Mundare Munson Musidora Myrnam Namao Nampa Nanton Neerlandia Nestow Nevis New Brigden New Dayton New Norway Newbrook Nisku Niton Junction Nobleford Nordegg Norglenwold North Star Notikewin Ohaton Okotoks Olds Onefour Onoway Opal Orion Oyen Paddle Prairie Paradise Valley Parkland Patricia Peace River Peerless Lake Peers Penhold Perryvale Pickardville Picture Butte Pincher Creek Pine Lake Plamondon Pollockville Ponoka Priddis Provost Purple Springs Radway Rainbow Lake Rainier Ralston Ranfurly Raymond Red Deer Red Deer County Red Earth Creek Red Willow Redcliff Redwater Redwood Meadows Rimbey Rivercourse Riviere Qui Barre Robb Rochester Rochfort Bridge Rochon Sands Rocky Mountain House Rocky Rapids Rocky View Rockyford Rolling Hills Rolly View Rosalind Rosebud Rosedale Station Rosedale Valley Rosemary Round Hill Rowley Rumsey Rycroft Ryley Saddle Lake Sangudo Scandia Schuler Seba Beach Sedalia Sedgewick Seven Persons Sexsmith Shaughnessy Sherwood Park Sibbald Siksika Silver Valley Skiff Slave Lake Smith Smoky Lake South Baptiste Spedden Spirit River Spring Coulee Spring Lake Springbrook Spruce Grove Spruce View Sputinow St Brides St Isidore St Lina St Michael St Paul St Vincent St. Albert Stand Off Standard Star Stauffer Stavely Stettler Stirling Stony Plain Strathmore Streamstown Strome Sturgeon County Sundre Sunnybrook Sunnynook Sunset Beach Sunset House Swalwell Swan Hills Sylvan Lake Taber Tangent Tawatinaw Tees Thorhild Thorsby Three Hills Tiger Lily Tilley Tofield Tomahawk Torrington Trochu Trout Lake Tsuu T'ina Tulliby Lake Turin Turner Valley Twin Butte Two Hills Valhalla Centre Valleyview Vauxhall Vega Vegreville Vermilion Veteran Viking Vilna Vimy Vulcan Wabamun Wabasca Wainwright Walsh Wandering River Wanham Warburg Wardlow Warner Warspite Waskatenau Water Valley Waterton Park Watino Welling Wembley West Baptiste Westerose Westlock Wetaskiwin Whispering Hills White Gull Whitecourt Whitelaw Widewater Wildwood Willingdon Wimborne Winfield Woking Worsley Wostok Wrentham Youngstown Zama City